Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil

$7.70


Product Information
Specification

Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Rosehip has very little scent, which is characteristic of most carrier oils.

Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it's skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.

Rosehip has acceptable penetration levels, but may leave some stickiness if used on the skin neat.

It has been shown to help improve elasticity of the skin, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature aging, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scarring (prevents the formation of keloid scar tissue). Use it in face blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where the regeneration of new skin cells is needed.

Product Code ROSTUFJG41
Condition New


This field is required.
Top

eCommerce by CubeCart