Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Oil

$5.50


Product Information
Specification

Botanical Name: macadamia integrifolia
Extraction Method: cold pressed

Macadamia nut oil is a very stable oil because of its mono-unsaturated nature. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes macadamia nut oil an effective anti-oxidant. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does.

It penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly making it an ideal ingredient in lotions, creams, balms, massage oils and bath oils.
Unlike other nut oils, macadamia oil is well tolerated by most and is used creatively in cosmetic and aromatherapy formulations. Try it in lip balms to experience its sweet nutty scent today!

Its sweet nutty scent is enjoyed extensively in skin care preparations, being a stable oil well suited to all skin types. It has been used to restore suppleness in dry, stressed and sun-drenched skins, with its effective antioxidants acting to soothe the skin.

Macadamia oil is extracted from the nuts of the macadamia tree, a native Australian tree that grows in temperate warm climates.

Product Code MACBDKL219
Condition New


This field is required.
Top

eCommerce by CubeCart