Iron Oxide - Green (Chromium)

Iron Oxide - Green (Chromium)

$6.80


Product Information
Specification

Our Chromium Green Iron Oxide is a rich, mossy green colour. You are able to achieve a pale green to a rich vibrant green with this product (depending on the quantity used.)

Iron oxides are commonly known in the cosmetic industry as colouring agents.

They are inorganic compounds which are synthetically prepared, so that impurities are removed which are normally found in natural occurring iron oxides.

They are considered safe for use in cosmetics and are a popular ingredient to add as part of your cosmetic manufacturing process due to features such as; they are non-bleeding, they don’t fade, they are moisture resistant and most importantly in our health aware culture they are considered to be non-toxic.

Iron oxides have been around since the early 1900’s and have been used to colour cosmetics and as part of cultural religious ceremonies. At present iron oxides are the most commonly used colouring pigment used in cosmetics and skin care preparations.

Common name: Iron oxide

Appearance: Fine powder

Solubility: Insoluble in water

Ideal for use in CP soap, M & P soap & Mineral Makeup.

NOT SUITABLE for Lip & Eye Products

Product Code IRO7KVQI96
Condition New


This field is required.
Top

eCommerce by CubeCart