Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

$5.00


Product Information
Specification

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

This Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. It is used to create a barrier on the skin. It is also the preferred oil for high quality cold process soapers. Coconut oil can be used in soaps for texture and lather. It is expressed from coconut kernels.It is White to Off White in colour.

This coconut oil is extracted from dried coconuts, also known as copra. The coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution to a good, hard soap with a wonderful, fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused in coconut oil. Coconut oil is wonderful for soap making.

Coconut is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries. Solid at room temperature. Gentle heating is required.

Product Code COCXWNFI32
Condition New


This field is required.
Top

eCommerce by CubeCart