Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

$8.70


Product Information
Specification

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the cacao bean. The fat from the cocoa pod is a very stable fat containing natural anitoxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years.

Cocoa Butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa as a skin care ingredient. It has been used to heal and moisturise skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. Cocoa Butter makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, soaps and belly balms for expectant mothers. Cocoa Butter is also a great binder for bath bombs.

Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may possibly melt or partially melt in HOT weather. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Most of our customers are personal care manufacturers that melt vegetable butters for incorporation into personal care products. A grainy texture only affects those customers that have the desire to use butters "as is".

Product Code COCMW5YF74
Condition New


This field is required.
Top

eCommerce by CubeCart