Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax
  • Click to enlarge
  • Click to enlarge

$9.50


Product Information
Specification

Botanical Name : Eupohorbia Certifera.

A natural vegetable wax from the Candelilla plant, grown in Mexico and Texas. Obtained by boiling the plant. Gives formulas body and sheen. Used in cosmetics as a thickener. Candelilla is a reed-like plant covered by waxy scales.brittle,

Candelilla wax has a high melting point, so is used only in small quantities in candle making, in order to harden a softer wax (raise its melting point).

Used in lipsticks to give them body. Also used in skin creams to protect against moisture loss.

Can be used in the same proportions in a recipe as beeswax and is a wax of choice for vegans.

This product will be sent to you in either flake form or bead form (depending upon what is available at the time.)

Product Code CAN4MA4V41
Condition New


This field is required.
Top

eCommerce by CubeCart