Benzoin Tincture

Benzoin Tincture

$0.00


Product Information
Specification

Benzoin tincture is a wonder product in natural cosmetics
Benzoin is derived from a resin. The Benzoin tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand. It grows up to 8 metres (20 feet) in height, and it is extracted when deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree. The grayish color sap exudes and when it becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark. The benzoin tincture has a characteristic sweet, balsamic, vanilla like scent. The Benzoin Tincture is for external use only, and is suitable as a mild stimulant and as an antiseptic.

Benzoin tincture is an alcoholic extract of benzoin gum which comes from the tree Styrax benzoin. The tincture of Benzoin has a sweet balsamic and Vanilla - like odour.

Ready to use as a fragrance or additive to creams, soaps.  Popular for use in men's toiletries for its deep balsamic vanilla aroma.  Helps to reduce skin redness, itching, irritations. It has antibacteiral and anti-oxidant properties. Helps to heal broken or cracked skin. Can also be used as a skin protectant and on small cuts. Very useful in helping to preserve creams, lotions and other herbal remedies.

Product Code BENFVTSA35
Condition New


This field is required.
Top

eCommerce by CubeCart